Thomson Reuters’ Super Lawyers has included 94 Kramer Levin attorneys on its lists of New York Super Lawyers and Rising Stars for 2014. Out of these attorneys, 68 were selected for inclusion on the New York Super Lawyers list and 26 were included on the New York Rising Stars list.
Partners Gary P. Naftalis and Barry H. Berke were listed in the Top 10, with Mr. Naftalis receiving the second highest points score. Mr. Berke, Mr. Naftalis, Alan R. Friedman, Tomas Moers Mayer and Harold P. Weinberger were included in the Top 100.
The selection process is based on a combination of peer recognition and professional achievement. Super Lawyers names only five percent of New York metro area lawyers to this honor.
The following Kramer Levin lawyers are included on the list of New York Super Lawyers for 2014:
Peter A. Abruzzese: Intellectual Property
Arthur H. Aufses, III: Securities Litigation
Thomas D. Balliett: Business/Corporate
Philip Bentley: Bankruptcy
Barry H. Berke: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jeffrey L. Braun: Business Litigation
Joshua Brody: Bankruptcy
Jonathan H. Canter: Real Estate
Jonathan S. Caplan: IP Litigation
Pamela M. Capps: Tax
Amy D. Caton: Bankruptcy
Kenneth Chin: Banking
Nicholas L. Coch: IP Litigation
John P. (Sean) Coffey: Business Litigation
Michael J. Dell: Business Litigation
Abbe L. Dienstag: Securities & Corporate Finance
Matthew S. Dunn: Immigration
Kenneth H. Eckstein: Bankruptcy
Aaron M. Frankel: IP Litigation
David S. Frankel: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Alan R. Friedman: Securities Litigation
Carl Frischling: Securities & Corporate Finance
James P. Godman: Real Estate
Steven M. Goldman: Mergers & Acquisitions
Cheryl E. Hader: Estate & Probate
Barry Z. Herzog: Tax
Robert N. Holtzman: Employment & Labor
Gregory A. Horowitz: Bankruptcy
Thomas T. Janover: Bankruptcy
Maria T. Jones: Tax
Philip S. Kaufman: Business Litigation
Erica D. Klein: IP
Kenneth P. Kopelman: Corporate Governance
Michael P. Korotkin: Real Estate
Shari Kahn Krouner: Mergers & Acquisitions
Kerri Ann Law: Business Litigation
Kevin B. Leblang: Employment & Labor
Randy Lipsitz: IP Litigation
Christine Lutgens: Employee Benefits
Thomas Moers Mayer: Bankruptcy: Business
Karen L. Mintzer: Environmental
Thomas E. Molner: Mergers & Acquisitions
Gary P. Naftalis: Business Litigation
Jay A. Neveloff: Real Estate
John C. Novogrod: Estate & Probate
Michael S. Oberman: Business Litigation
Paul M. Ritter: Employment & Labor
Adam C. Rogoff: Bankruptcy: Business
Scott S. Rosenblum: Business/Corporate
Howard J. Rothman: Tax
Ted Ruthizer: Immigration: Business
Paul H. Schoeman: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Paul D. Selver: Land Use/Zoning
George M. Silfen: Securities & Corporate Finance
Michael T. Sillerman: Land Use/Zoning
Norman C. Simon: Business Litigation
Howard T. Spilko: Mergers & Acquisitions
Gary R. Tarnoff: Land Use/Zoning
Eric A. Tirschwell: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jeffrey S. Trachtman: Bankruptcy: Business
Neil R. Tucker: Real Estate
Elise Wagner: Land Use/Zoning
Jonathan M. Wagner: IP Litigation
Charles S. Warren: Environmental
Harold P. Weinberger: IP Litigation
Robin M. Wilcox: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Anupama Yerramalli: Bankruptcy: Business
The following Kramer Levin lawyers are included on the list of New York Rising Stars for 2014:
Katrina L. Baker: Employment & Labor
Jennifer E. Batterton: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Daniel R. Berman: Real Estate
Jade A. Burns: General Litigation
Kristen C. Doyle: General Litigation
Jennifer Diana: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Samantha Ettari: Business Litigation
Rachel Feinberg: General Litigation
Samantha M. Ford: General Litigation
Allison D. Gray: Immigration: Business
Natan M. Hamerman: Business Litigation
Theodore S. Hertzberg: Criminal Defense: White Collar
William Johnson: Immigration: Business
Eliza A Kaiser: Employment & Labor
Arielle Warshall Katz: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jason M. Moff: General Litigation
Eileen M. Patt: Civil Litigation: Defense
Melissa J. Prober: Employee Litigation: Defense
Seth F. Schinfeld: General Litigation
Steven Segal: Business/Corporate
Jennifer Sharret: Bankruptcy: Business
Joseph A. Shifer: Bankruptcy: Business
Jeremy W. Shweder: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Lynda Tricarico: Criminal Defense: White Collar
Julia L. Wachter: Real Estate