Thomson Reuters’ Super Lawyers has included 103 Kramer Levin attorneys on its lists of New York Super Lawyers and Rising Stars for 2018. Of these attorneys, 73 were selected for inclusion on the New York Super Lawyers list and 30 were included on the New York Rising Stars list.

Five Kramer Levin lawyers were listed among the Top 100 New York Super Lawyers: Litigation partners Gary P. Naftalis and Barry H. Berke and Paul H. Schoeman, Bankruptcy and Restructuring partner Thomas Moers Mayer and Real Estate partner Jay A. Neveloff. Mr. Naftalis and Mr. Berke were listed in the Top 10.

The selection process is based on a combination of peer recognition and professional achievement. Super Lawyers names only five percent of New York metro area lawyers to this honor.

The following Kramer Levin lawyers are included on the list of New York Super Lawyers for 2018:

  • Peter A. Abruzzese: Intellectual Property
  • Arthur H. Aufses, III: Securities Litigation
  • Mark A. Baghdassarian: IP Lit
  • Philip Bentley: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Barry H. Berke: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • David E. Blabey, Jr.: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Jeffrey L. Braun: Business Litigation
  • Joshua Brody: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Jonathan H. Canter: Real Estate
  • Jonathan S. Caplan: IP Litigation
  • Pamela M. Capps: Tax
  • Amy Caton: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Kenneth Chin: Banking
  • Nicholas L. Coch: IP Litigation
  • John P. (Sean) Coffey: Business Litigation
  • Jeffrey W. Davis: Estate & trust Lit
  • Michael J. Dell: Business Litigation
  • Abbe L. Dienstag: Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Matthew S. Dunn: Immigration: Business
  • Kenneth H. Eckstein: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Daniel M. Eggermann: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Ronald M. Feiman: Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Aaron M. Frankel: IP Litigation
  • David S. Frankel: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Alan R. Friedman: Business Litigation  
  • James P. Godman: Real Estate
  • Cheryl E. Hader: Estate & Probate
  • Barry Z. Herzog: Tax
  • Robert N. Holtzman: Employment & Labor
  • Gregory A. Horowitz: Creditor Debtor Rights
  • Dani R. James: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Thomas T. Janover: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Eliza A. Kaiser: Employment & Labor
  • Philip S. Kaufman: Business Litigation
  • Mark D. Koestler: Immigration: Business
  • Shari Kahn Krouner: Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Kerri Ann Law: Business Litigation
  • Kevin B. Leblang: Employment & Labor
  • Todd E. Lenson: Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Christine Lutgens: Employee Benefits
  • Douglas Mannal: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Thomas Moers Mayer: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Thomas E. Molner: Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Gary P. Naftalis: Business Litigation
  • Jay A. Neveloff: Real Estate
  • P. Bradley O’Neill: Business Litigation
  • Michael S. Oberman: Business Litigation
  • Laurence Pettit: Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Daniel A. Rabinowitz: Insurance Coverage
  • Paul M. Ritter: Employment & Labor
  • Adam C. Rogoff: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Jordan M. Rosenbaum: Business/Corporate
  • Scott S. Rosenblum: Business/Corporate
  • Howard J. Rothman: Tax
  • Ted Ruthizer: Immigration: Business
  • Robert T. Schmidt: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Paul H. Schoeman: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Paul D. Selver: Land Use/Zoning
  • George M. Silfen: Business/Corporate
  • Michael T. Sillerman: Land Use/Zoning
  • Norman C. Simon: Business Litigation
  • Brian Slater: IP Litigation
  • Steven S. Sparling: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Howard T. Spilko: Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Gary R. Tarnoff: Land Use/Zoning
  • Jeffrey S. Trachtman: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Neil R. Tucker: Real Estate
  • Elise Wagner: Land Use/Zoning
  • Jonathan M. Wagner: Securities Litigation
  • Charles S. Warren: Environmental
  • Harold P. Weinberger: Media/Advertising  
  • Robin Wilcox: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Anupama Yerramalli: Bankruptcy: Business

The following Kramer Levin lawyers are included on the list of New York Rising Stars for 2018:

  • Scott A. Abramowitz: Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Jeffrey A. Barlekamp: Immigration: Business
  • Alice J. Byowitz: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Rita Celebrezze D'Souza: Tax
  • Samantha Ettari: Business Litigation
  • Samantha M. Ford: General Litigation
  • Jennifer Li Godyn: Banking
  • Allison D. Gray: Immigration: Business
  • Shannon H. Hedvat: IP Litigation
  • Jared I. Heller: Business Litigation
  • Tobias B. Jacoby: Business Litigation
  • William Johnson: Immigration: Business
  • Sam M. Koch: General Litigation
  • Jay D. Kreismann: Real Estate
  • Cristina Martinez: IP Lit
  • Laura S. Milano: Employment & Labor
  • Maxim M.L. Nowak: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Anna K. Ostrom: General Litigation
  • Claudia Pak: General Litigation
  • Eileen M. Patt: Business Litigation
  • Rachael Ringer: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Daniel P. Schumeister: Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Steven Segal: Business/Corporate
  • Meigan P. Serle: Real Estate
  • Jennifer Sharret: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Joseph A. Shifer: Bankruptcy: Business
  • Adam B. Taubman: Land Use/Zoning
  • Eugene Travers: Land Use/Zoning
  • Philip J. Tucker: Real Estate
  • Josh S. Winefsky: Real Estate